CONNECT

STUDENTS

PARENTS

TEACHERS

Our People

Meet the people behind one of the oldest private secondary educational establishments

Making a difference, one day at a time

At the heart of the American Academy Larnaca are the people that continue its legacy every day.

We are committed to creating a stimulating and engaging learning environment that allows for students’ intellectual and spiritual growth. We value open communication and collaboration across departments, and the success of our school is testament to the dedicated teachers and staff that comprise the American Academy Larnaca.

SENIOR MANAGEMENT

TEAM

BUSINESS FACULTY

TEAM

CREATIVE & EXPRESSIVE ARTS FACULTY

TEAM

ENGLISH FACULTY

TEAM

HUMANITIES FACULTY

TEAM

MATHS & COMPUTER SCIENCE

TEAM

LANGUAGES FACULTY

TEAM

SCIENCE FACULTY

TEAM

NON- TEACHING STAFF

TEAM

SENIOR MANAGEMENT

Georgina Michaelides: Maths, Principal

Margarita Constantinidou: Maths, Deputy Principal: Pastoral

Charoula Constantinou: Accounting, Economics, Deputy Principal: Curriculum

Savvas Hadjihambi: Physical Education, Head of Activities

 

BUSINESS FACULTY

George Georgiou: Accounting, Economics, Head of Faculty

Charoula Constantinou: Accounting, Economics – Deputy Principal: Curriculum

Sophia Millosia: Law

Eleni Nicolaidou Ioannou: Economics, Year 6 Mentor – 6M1 

Eleni Papaspyrou: Accounting, Business, Economics, Year 4 Mentor – 4M3

Constantina Spanou Tsitsiou: Law, Politics, Year 7 Mentor – 7M2 

Hara Spyrou Panayides: Economics, Business, Head of Year 6

Andrew Michael: Economics, Accounting, Year 6 Mentor – 6M2 

CREATIVE & EXPRESSIVE ARTS FACULTY

Annita Michael Metaxa: Music, Head of Faculty

Thekla Georgiou Papadopoulou: Art, , Year 2 Mentor – 2M2

Savvas Hadjihambi: Physical Education, Head of Activities

Andri Hadjimbei Savva: Physical Education

Ioanna Kythreotou: Art

Emese Meszaros: Physical Education, Year 7 Mentor – 7M5 

Charalambos Pavlou: Physical Education, Year 2 Mentor – 2M4 

Nektarios Rodosthenous: Music, Media Studies, Year 1 Mentor – 1M2 

Elena Tsigaridou: Art, Year 1 Mentor – 1M1

Anna Beka: Physical Education

Jonathan Athanasiou: Physical Education  – Maternity Cover

Danae Patsalou: Art – Maternity Cover

ENGLISH FACULTY

Christoulla Mosfiliotis: English, Head of Faculty 

Christina Athanasiou: English, Year 5 Mentor – 5M6 

Maria Christodoulou Roussou: English, Year 5 Mentor – 5M2

Christalla Karaiskakis Mouskou: English, Head of Year 1

Rania Leventi: English

Andri Malactou: English, Year 4 Mentor – 4M1

Costantia Manoli Rumfitt: English

Valando Haladjian: English, Year 4 Mentor – 4M2 

Christina Koumandari Sergiou: English, Year 5 Mentor – 5M5 

Eleni Andreou: English, Year 2 Mentor – 2M3

Christina Savvidou: English, Year 2 Mentor – 2M2 

HUMANITIES FACULTY

George Michael: Geography, Head of Faculty 

Panagiotis Dimitriou: Humanities, History, Year 1 Mentor – 1M6

Christiana Mavri Kyriakidou: Humanities, Geography, Year 3 Mentor – 3M5

Panayiota Mallas: History, Year 3 Mentor – 3M4 

Ana Novakovic: Religious Studies, Year 7 Mentor – 7M3 

Charis Pavlou: Religious Studies, The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Leader, Head of Year 7

Maria Rensen: History, Year 3 Mentor – 3M2

Maria Antoniou: Psychology, The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Leader, Year 6 Mentor – 6M5 

MATHS & COMPUTER SCIENCE

Athena Antoniou: Maths, Head of Faculty

Georgina Michaelides: Maths, Principal 

Margarita Constantinidou: Maths, Deputy Principal: Pastoral

Maria Archontous: Maths, Year 5 Mentor – 5M3 

Eleni Yiagopoulou: Computer Science, Year 1 Mentor – 1M3 

Michaella Georgiou: Maths, Year 1 Mentor – 1M5

Christina Georgiou Panayi: Maths, Year 2 Mentor – 2M5

Stelios Hadjiyiannakou: Maths, Year 2 Mentor – 2M1 

Petros Ioannou: Maths, Curriculum Assistant: Timetable Coordinator, Year 6 Mentor – 6M3  

Eleni Koufopavlou: Maths, Year 4 Mentor – 4M5 

Stella Liopetriti: Maths, Curriculum Assistant Exams & Data, Year 6 Mentor – 6M4 

Mary Malathoura: Maths, Year 2 Mentor – 2M3 

Nicos Nicolaou: Maths

Constantinos Ierodiaconou: Computer Science, Year 3 Mentor – 3M3 

Anastasia Eleftheriou: Computer Science

Anna Hadjistathi: Maths – Maternity Cover

LANGUAGES FACULTY

Christiana Karagiorghi Demenaga: Greek, Head of Faculty

Andreas Andreou: Greek, Year 7 Mentor – 7M1 

Christoforos Christofi: Greek, Head of Year 2

Panayiota Georgiou Ttofi: Greek, Year 1 Mentor – 1M3 

Katy Papalysandrou: German, Year 3 Mentor – 3M1 

Thekla Patsalou Ktisti: Greek, The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Assessor, Head of Year 5

Eleni Kyriakidou: Greek, Head of Year 4

Demetra Varda: Greek, Special Education Needs Coordinator

Mirto Michaela: Greek

Mikaela Makri: French

Eleni Petridou: Greek – Maternity Cover

SCIENCE FACULTY

Christiana Panayiotou Mavri: Science, Chemistry, Head of Faculty 

Pambos Afantitis: Science, Physics, Curriculum Assistant

Alexandros Alexandrou: Science, Physics, Year 5 Mentor – 5M4 

Spyros Athanasatos: Science, Physics, Year 7 Mentor – 7M4

Andrea Charalambous: Science, Biology

Andreas Lampis: Science, Physics, Year 4 Mentor – 4M6

Sergios Nicolaou: Science, Biology, Curriculum Assistant: Timetabler, The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Leader

Polyana Papadopoulou: Science, Chemistry, The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Coordinator, Head of Year 3  

Lygia Patsia Vayianou: Science, Biology, Year 5 Mentor – 5M1

Christoulla Polychroni: Science, Chemistry, Year 1 Mentor – 1M4

Markela Terta: Science, Chemistry, Year 4 Mentor – 4M4 

Andreas Psomas: Biology – Maternity Cover

NON- TEACHING STAFF

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGIST

Elena Asprou: School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS SUPPORT

Paschalia Leventi: SEN Support, Track & Trace

ACADEMIC COUNSELLORS

Litsa Theophylou Phoulia: Academic Counsellor

Fotini Nicolaou: Academic Counsellor Assistant

Effie Christou: Academic Counsellor Assistant

EXAMS OFFICE

Panicos Kakouris: External Examinations Officer & Lab Technician

Fofi Pitra: External Examinations Office Secretary & Telephone Operator

LAB TECHNICIAN

Alexandros Photiades: Lab Technician

ADMINISTRATION

Antonella Koliandri: Administrative Assistant

Athinoulla Michael Kakouri: Counsellors’ and SMT Secretary

Despina Damala: Librarian

 

 

THE BEST IS IN YOU

Take a Tour